Privacy and Terms of Sale

Privacy Policy

Our business is built on the trust clients put in our. So we take privacy very seriously.

Azureau Wines & Spirits Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://www.azureau.com/ (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Stripe to power our online store–you can read more about how Stripe uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 19 years old.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@azureau.com or by mail using the details provided below:

36 Overlea Boulevard, Toronto, ON, M4H1B7, Canada

Terms of Sale

Azureau stands by the quality of its products.

Terms of Service for Ontario

Welcome to the Internet site of Azureau Wines & Spirits (the “Website”), operated by Iconic Brands Inc. .(referred to herein as the “Company”, “we”, “us,” or “our”).

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE IS SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING TERMS (“TERMS OF SERVICE”), WHICH COMPRISE AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN USERS OF THE WEBSITE AND Azureau Wines & Spirits (THIS “AGREEMENT”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS OF SERVICE, DO NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE WEBSITE OR ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIALS CONTAINED ON THE WEBSITE. YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE SHALL BE DEEMED TO BE YOUR AGREEMENT TO ABIDE BY EACH OF THE TERMS SET FORTH BELOW. THE TERMS OF SERVICE MAY BE UPDATED BY Azureau Wines & Spirits FROM TIME TO TIME WITH OR WITHOUT NOTICE TO YOU. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE INDICATES ACCEPTANCE OF ANY MODIFICATIONS TO THE TERMS OF SERVICE.

How We Operate

The Company holds a Licence to Represent Manufacturer issued by the Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario (the “AGCO”) for its representation of each of the vintners depicted on the Website, and carries on business to the public as “Azureau Wines & Spirits”. We offer for sale, and deliver wine to you purchased through the Consignment Program operated by the Private Ordering provisions of the Liquor Control Board of Ontario (“LCBO”), and we or our affiliates are authorized by the LCBO as a consignment agent.

LCBO Guidelines define our role and the LCBO´s expectations. As a Manufacturer’s Representative or agent, we do not “sell” wine. Rather, the LCBO regards you to be its customer. We are the intermediary which processes the sale of wine from the LCBO to you. “Processes” means that we represent our manufacturers and assist in the transaction of your purchase from the LCBO. In some cases, information is requested by the LCBO from us for the submission of orders and the LCBO is bound by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, as is Azureau Wines & Spirits. Should you ever feel the LCBO has used this information for purposes other than the completion of a sale, please notify Azureau Wines & Spirits. In particular, if you are contracted by the LCBO with questions about your purchase history, you are under no obligation to respond.

The wine prices shown on the Website are inclusive of the LCBO sale price, licensee discounts and markups and fees charged by Azureau Wines & Spirits. The LCBO sale price is available upon request. All wine is held by the LCBO in its consignment warehouse until your order is placed. Wine is not available directly from Azureau Wines & Spirits nor does Azureau Wines & Spirits have any liquor on its premises excepting previously arranged pick-ups and products in transit.

User Obligations

The sale of beverage alcohol is heavily regulated. You are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws, particularly in connection with the shipment of liquor, applicable to purchasers and consumers of liquor. Azureau Wines & Spirits may not ship liquor outside of the Province of Ontario and you will make no requests to the contrary. You agree not to do any of the following while using the Website:

  • Intentionally or unintentionally violate any applicable law or regulation including making an offer to purchase or delivery arrangement for wine by or on behalf of a person not of legal drinking age.
  • Access, tamper with, or use nonpublic areas of the Website or Azureau Wines & Spirits´s computer systems. Unauthorized individuals attempting to access or tamper with these areas may be subject to prosecution.
  • Frame or link to the Website except as permitted in writing by Azureau Wines & Spirits.

The Sale of Alcoholic Beverages

Azureau Wines & Spirits does not process the sale of liquor to persons under the age of 19. By using this site you swear and affirm that you of the age of 19 over. Azureau Wines & Spirits makes every effort to ensure that alcoholic beverages are not delivered to anyone who is under the age of 19. By using the Website you are acknowledging that the person receiving a shipment of alcoholic beverages from Azureau Wines & Spirits is 19 years in age or more. If you do not agree with these conditions of use you are prohibited from using the Website. If you intentionally or unintentionally misrepresent your age in order to provide alcohol to a person under the age of 19, Azureau Wines & Spirits will report the infraction to the AGCO which may prosecute you fully to the extent allowable by law.

Upon delivery, proof of age may be required in the discretion of the delivery agent. The delivery agent will not complete the delivery of liquor to any person who appears intoxicated.

Not are you permitted to sell wine except in accordance with AGCO regulations. If your intention is to sell wine for profit for consumption or otherwise, you may only do so pursuant to a liquor licence issued by the AGCO. If your intention is to sell wine for consumption or otherwise at occasional special events only held outside a residence (a “Sale SOP”), or to provide for the consumption of wine at an indoor or outdoor event open to the public (a “Non-Sale SOP”) you may only do so pursuant to a Special Occasion Permit (“SOP”) issued by the AGCO. IT IS ILLEGAL TO SELL WINE IN OR FROM A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. When selling or providing for the consumption of wine under liquor licence or SOP, you are responsible for the safety and sobriety of the people attending the event as well as for compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.

Third Party Content and Monitoring

Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, events or other information or content expressed or made available on this Website by third parties (including information providers and users) are those of the respective author(s) or distributor(s) and not of Azureau Wines & Spirits. Azureau Wines & Spirits neither endorses nor is responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any opinion, advice, information, or statement made on this Website by anyone other than authorized Azureau Wines & Spirits employees acting in their official capacities.

Links

The Website may contain links to other web sites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that Azureau Wines & Spirits is not responsible or liable for (1) the availability or accuracy of such other web sites or resources; or (2) the content, advertising, or products on or available from such other web sites or resources. . You acknowledge that use of any third-party website is governed by the terms of use for those websites, and not by this Agreement. Links to third-party sites do not constitute an endorsement or recommendation by Azureau Wines & Spirits of such sites or the content, products, advertising or other materials presented on such sites, but are only for your convenience and you access them at your own risk. Such third-party sites may have a privacy policy different from that of Azureau Wines & Spirits and the third-party site may provide less security than the Website. We are not responsible for the content of any third-party web sites, nor do we make any warranties or representations, express or implied, regarding the content (or the accuracy of such content) on any third-party web sites, and Azureau Wines & Spirits shall have no liability of any nature whatsoever for any failure of products or services offered or advertised at such sites or otherwise.

How we use this information

Azureau Wines & Spirits may use the personally identifiable information collected on the website to contact customers regarding products and services offered by Azureau Wines & Spirits to the extent the User has agreed to it. We may also use this information for research purposes regarding the effectiveness of our website services, marketing, advertising this information with a third party either for free or by selling it, unless you specifically authorize such disclosures. If you would prefer not to hear from us, we ask that you decline the option of receiving any communication from Azureau Wines & Spirits.

Protection of Content Provided by Azureau Wines & Spirits and Its Licensors

All text, graphics, logos, icons, images, audio clips and software on the Website (“Site Content”) are copyrighted materials owned by or licensed to Azureau Wines & Spirits. The Site Content may contain trademarks, service marks and trade names which are owned by or licensed to Azureau Wines & Spirits and its affiliates, and may also contain brand and product names which are trademarks, service marks or trade names which are owned by certain third parties. Any Events described in the Site Content may be subject to other intellectual property rights, the exercise of which rights are expressly reserved by Azureau Wines & Spirits, its affiliates, or third parties. Unless authorized in writing by an officer of Azureau Wines & Spirits, Azureau Wines & Spirits´s trademarks may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not Azureau Wines & Spirits´, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits Azureau Wines & Spirits.

You may not sell, reproduce, distribute, copy, duplicate, resell, modify, display, publicly perform, prepare derivative works based on, frame, mirror, repost, exploit for any commercial purpose, or otherwise use any of the Site Content in any way for any public or commercial purpose without prior written consent of Azureau Wines & Spirits or the rights holder. You may not use the Site Content on any other web site or in a networked computer environment for any purpose. . You also may not “mirror” any material contained on the Site on any other server. If you violate any of these terms, your permission to use the Site Content will automatically terminate, you must immediately destroy any copies you have made of the Site Content, and we may end your authorization to use the Website. Nothing contained in the Website shall be construed as conferring any license or right under any copyright, trade secret, patent, trademark or other intellectual property rights (“IP Rights”) of Azureau Wines & Spirits, its affiliates, or any third party, and, except as provided in these Terms of Service, the exercise of all such IP Rights in the services, products, processes or technologies described in the Site Content are expressly reserved to Azureau Wines & Spirits, its affiliates, and/or any third party, as applicable.

Use of manual or automated software, devices, or other processes to “crawl” or “spider” any web pages contained in the Website is strictly prohibited. You agree not to monitor or copy, or allow others to monitor or copy, the Website pages or the content included herein. You also agree not to “frame” or otherwise simulate the appearance or function of the Website. Furthermore, you agree not to take any action that interferes with the proper working of or places an unreasonable load on Azureau Wines & Spirits´s infrastructure, including but not limited to unsolicited communications, attempts to gain unauthorized access, or transmission or activation of computer viruses or malware.

Any unauthorized use of any Site Content will violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications statutes and regulations

Notices

Azureau Wines & Spirits will give you any necessary notices by posting them on the Website. You authorize Azureau Wines & Spirits to send notices via electronic mail as well if Azureau Wines & Spirits decides, in its sole discretion, to do so. You agree to check the Website for notices, and that you will be considered to have received a notice when it is made available to you by posting on the Website.

Disclaimer of Warranties

ALTHOUGH Azureau Wines & Spirits ENDEAVORS TO PROVIDE CURRENT, ACCURATE AND RELIABLE INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE, IT DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE EVENTS OR THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY OR ANY USE OF INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE. Azureau Wines & Spirits DOES NOT WARRANT THAT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE, OR THE OPERATION OR FUNCTION OF THE WEBSITE, ANY COMPONENT THEREOF, OR ANY PRODUCTS, SOFTWARE OR SERVICES OFFERED IN CONNECTION THEREWITH, WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE; OR THAT DEFECTS THEREWITH WILL BE CORRECTED; OR THAT THIS SITE OR ITS SERVER IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL ELEMENTS.

YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK AND YOU ASSUME FULL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ALL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH ALL NECESSARY SERVICING OR REPAIR OF ANY EQUIPMENT YOU USE IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE. Azureau Wines & Spirits AND ITS SUPPLIERS MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY, RELIABILITY, AVAILABILITY, TIMELINESS, AND ACCURACY OF THE WEBSITE. THE WEBSITE CONTENT PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” WITHOUT ANY EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS, OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL Azureau Wines & Spirits AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE WEBSITE, THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE WEBSITE, THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE, THE PROVISION OF OR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES, OR FOR ANY EVENTS, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THE WEBSITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF Azureau Wines & Spirits OR ANY OF ITS SUPPLIERS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES.

IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY PORTION OF THE WEBSITE, OR WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS OF SERVICE, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE WEBSITE. THIS SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS SEPARATE AND INDEPENDENT OF ANY OTHER PROVISION THAT LIMITS Azureau Wines & Spirits´S LIABILITY OR YOUR REMEDIES.

Privacy Policy and Password Protection

Your use of the Website is governed by the Azureau Wines & Spirits Privacy Policy.

It is imperative you take responsibility for the security of your Website name and password. Regardless of the location from which you are using the Website, it is important to log out after your session ends.

Termination of your Azureau Wines & Spirits Account

You agree that Azureau Wines & Spirits may, with or without cause, immediately terminate your Azureau Wines & Spirits account and/or access to the Website without prior notice. Without limiting the foregoing, the following will lead to a termination by Azureau Wines & Spirits of a user´s account: (a) breaches or violations of this Agreement or other incorporated agreements or guidelines, (b) requests by law enforcement or other government agencies, (c) a request by you (self-initiated account deletions), (d) unexpected technical issues or problems. Termination of your Azureau Wines & Spirits account includes removal of access to all wine offerings and use of the Website. Furthermore, you agree that all terminations shall be made in Azureau Wines & Spirits´s sole discretion and that Azureau Wines & Spirits shall not be liable to you nor any third-party for any termination of your account or access to the Website.

Force Majeure

Azureau Wines & Spirits shall be excused from performance under this Terms of Service if Azureau Wines & Spirits is prevented, forbidden or delayed from performing, or omits to perform, any act or requirement under this Terms of Service by reason of: (a) any provision of any present or future law or regulation, (b) any act or omission of a third party, or (c) any act of God, emergency condition, war, computer or telecommunications failure or other circumstance beyond the control of Azureau Wines & Spirits.

General Provisions

You agree that Azureau Wines & Spirits and its licensors may make improvements and/or changes in the Site Content and services or events described in this Site, if any, at any time without notice and without liability to you of any kind. You are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws, keeping in mind that access to the Website may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If any provision of these Terms of Service is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be contrary to law, then such provision(s) shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties, with all other provisions remaining in full force and effect. The failure of Azureau Wines & Spirits to enforce any right or provision in these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by Azureau Wines & Spirits in writing. The Terms of Service, along with the Azureau Wines & Spirits Privacy Policy, comprises the entire agreement between you and Azureau Wines & Spirits and supersede all prior or contemporaneous negotiations, discussions or agreements, if any, between the parties regarding the subject matter contained herein. These Terms of Service are personal to you and you may not transfer, assign, or delegate these Terms of Service to anyone without the express written permission of Azureau Wines & Spirits. Any attempt by you to assign, transfer, or delegate these Terms of Service without the express written permission of Azureau Wines & Spirits shall be null and void. These Terms of Service will inure to the benefit of Azureau Wines & Spirits´s successors, assigns, and licensors. The paragraph headings in these Terms of Service, shown in boldface type, are included to help make the agreement easier to read and have no binding effect.

If you have any questions about these Terms of Service, please email us at office@azureau.com